Intended Appointment Changes

Search by name in the box above or go here to search by district

All appointments for the 2021-2022 appointment year are set by Bishop Sudarshana Devadhar at the Annual Conference session. During this season of appointment-making, we will announce those appointments the bishop intends to make. These are pending final review and may be changed at any time.

In 2021, we will publish intended appointment changes once a month at the beginning of the month starting in February. The final report will be the end of May. After that, announcements will be made at Annual Conference.

If you do not see a name you think should be here, it is likely that all the paperwork is not complete. 

 

Atwater, Thomas

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Retired
District: Seacoast District
To: Bridgewater UMC, Bridgewater, MA
District: Seacoast District

Beach, Anna

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Guilford UMC, Guilford, ME
District: Katahdin District
To: Retired

King, Frank

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Peoples UMC, Fremont, NH
District: Granite District
To: Retired

Mabie, Thomas

Date of Move: May-01-2021
From: Extension Ministry
To: Retired

Miranda, Edgar

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From:
To: Provincetown UMC, Provincetown, MA
District: Seacoast District

Oh, Jung Sun

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Personal Leave
To: Lee Memorial UMC, Norwich, CT
District: Seacoast District

Rohdin, Marilyn

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Ripley UMC, Ripley, ME
District: Katahdin District
To: Ripley UMC, Ripley, ME and Guilford UMC, Guilford, ME
District: Katahdin District

Stenmark, Beverly

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Wesley UMC, Lincoln, RI and First UMC, N. Attleboro, MA
District: Seacoast District
To: Retired

Stoltzfus, Hattie

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Deacon Appointed Beyond Local Church
To: Retired

Adams, David

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Elmore UMC, Elmore and Worcester UMC, Worcester, VT
District: Green Mountain District
To: Retired

Arrison, Gwyneth

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Bath UMC, Bath, ME
District: Katahdin District
To: Personal Leave

Bentum, Thomas

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Gales Ferry UMC, Gales Ferry, CT
District: Seacoast District
To: First UMC, Stafford Springs, CT
District: Seacoast District

Chaffee, Philip

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: First UMC, Orrington, ME
District: Katahdin District
To: Retired

Delmore, Sean

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Grace UMC, Essex Junction and Jericho UMC, Jericho, VT
District: Green Mountain District
To: Elmore UMC, Elmore and Worcester UMC, Worcester, VT
District: Green Mountain District

MacHugh, Pat

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Weston UMC, Weston, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Retired

Mawokomatanda, Shandirai

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Family Leave
To: Gales Ferry UMC, Gales Ferry, CT
District: Seacoast District

McCullough, John

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Extension Ministry - Church World Service
To: Retired

Myers, David

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Gloucester UMC, Gloucester and Rockport UMC, Rockport, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Retired

Taylor, Herbert

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Harvard Epworth UMC, Cambridge, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Retired

Wright, Christine

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: George Whitefield UMC, West Brookfield, Simple Church, Grafton, and Simple Church, Worcester, MA
District: Commonwealth West District
To: First UMC, Stoughton, MA
District: Commonwealth East District

Atwater, Thomas

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Bourne UMC, Bourne, MA and Cataumet UMC, Cataument, MA
District: Seacoast District
To: Retired

Bonnette-Kim, Sandra

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Grace UMC, Lynn, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Carter Memorial UMC, Needham, MA
District: Commonwealth East District

Casey, Ellen

Date of Move: Jan-30-2021
From: Extension Ministry
To: Retired

Gomes, Marcelo

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Lee Memorial UMC, Norwich, CT
District: Seacoast District
To: First UMC, Pittsfield, MA
District: Commonwealth West District

Hagins, Angus

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: West Chelmsford UMC, Chelmsford, MA
District: Commonwealth West District
To: Retired

Howe, Ralph

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: First UMC, Pittsfield, MA
District: Commonwealth West District
To: Retired

Matos, Geisa

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: First UMC, Marlborough, MA and First UMC, Hudson, MA
District: Commonwealth West District
To: West Chelmsford UMC, Chelmsford, MA
District: Commonwealth West District

Park, Myung Eun

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Readfield UMC, Kents Hill, ME
District: Many Waters District
To: Grace UMC, Lynn, MA
District: Commonwealth East District

Shaw, Gary

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: Carter Memorial UMC, Needham, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Retired

Stewart, Alicia

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: East Bridgewater UMC and Bridgewater UMC, Bridgewater, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Weston UMC, Weston, MA
District: Commonwealth East District

Williams, Roberta

Date of Move: Jul-01-2021
From: First UMC, Stoughton, MA
District: Commonwealth East District
To: Retired