NME District Committees


District Committee Work –District Conference 2014-2015


District Lay Leaders


District Lay Leaders:     1 from Aroostook/Lincoln: _____________

            1 from Bangor: Sue Chaffee

            1 from Highlands : Theresa Mudgett

            1 from Down East/Hancock: Hazel Hammond


District Ministry Team


Chairperson: Stephen Dale

Clergy: (Lincoln Area) Cheryl Stratton

(Aroostook) Ruth Foss

(Bangor Area) (Kate Nicol)

(Highlands) (Michele St. Cyr)

(Down East) Lori Lynch

 (Hancock) (Peter Remick)

Lay members: (Lincoln Area) Sheila Keith

(Aroostook) (Carol Castle)

(Bangor Area) Darlene Shortt; Wayne Griffeth

(Highlands) Theresa Mudgett

(Down East) ____________________

(Hancock) (Sue Chaffee)


Conference Congregational Development: Michele St Cyr             

Lay Servant Ministry Committee: Jim Boughman

CODS: Ellen Bridge

Youth Ministry:  Peter Remick, Carol Castle

UMW: Lisa Swett

New Church Start: Kate Nicol

Dist Lay Leader(s): Sue Chaffee

More members at large (esp. laity) welcome: __________________,    __________________, _____________________, _____________________, _____________________,


District Committee on Ministry


1 member of the Board of Ordained Ministry – Sue Chaffee*, Arlene Tully

At least 6 other clergy (including women and ethnic): Susan Davenport, Michele St. Cyr, Randy Chretien, P. Ron Chaffee, Jim Proctor, Sue Brown, Dot Matson

       of which at least 1 has completed the Course of Study: Bernie Hammond, Ellen Cleaves

1 Deacon – Ellen Bridge

1 clergy member “under the age of 35” – David Nicol

At least 3 professing members of the United Methodist church (laity) –Malcolm Hare,  Carolyn Chretien, Peg Swett

One shall be a CLM: Paula Lilley

District Lay Leader: Susan Chaffee*

Committee on District Superintendency

Chairperson:  Ellen Bridge

2 lay women – Paula Lilley, BJ Frosch

1 youth or young adult –Victor Han

2 lay men – Keith Brown, Kevin Raye

2 clergy – Peter Remick (secretary), Ann Beach

2 at large – Jan Rhenow, Sharon Grant

District Lay Leader – Ray Foss

2 appointed by the DS – ___________ Dan Wilson


District Board of Locations and Buildings

 Bangor/Highlands:  Ann Beach, Michele St. Cyr, Bill Condon, Ken Beach

Aroostook/Lincoln: Keith Brown, Wes Lavigne, Dan Blevins

Down East/Hancock: Randy Chretien [chairperson], Carolyn Chretien

District Lay Leader: Kim McLeod


District Parsonage Committee:   Gail Sumner, Keith Brown, Patty LeBlanc, Bob Duane, Gregg Stewart (chairperson) ______________________


District Finance/Mission Share Review Committee

 Bangor/Highlands: Ron Chaffee, Sue Chaffee, ______________

Aroostook/Lincoln: Wes Lavigne, _________________, ____________

Down East/Hancock: Randy Chretien, Sharon Grant  , ______________


District Committee on Lay Servant Ministry

Chairperson:  Pastor Jim Boughman

Lay Speakers: Kelly Santiago, Wayne Griffeth, Becky Boober, Dick Rushmore, Barbara Dicker, Bill Thomas

Local pastors: Reeni Cipullo

Elders: Kate Nicol

District Lay Leader:  Kim MacLeod

Others: (CLM)


District Spiritual Development Team:

 Michele St Cyr (chairperson), Kim MacLeod, Marilyn Rohdin, Ruth Foss, Robin Sprague, Chris Dare, Gretchen Casey


Imagine No Malaria Ambassadors:    Sharon Grant, Kim MacLeod, Ellen Bridge


District ERT/Disaster Response Team Coordinator: Peter Remick


District UMVIM Coordinator: ___________________________


District Global Mission Representative:   _______________________________

APART Recovery Ministries Coordinator:  ________________, Kim MacLeod